Fifth, in response to the argument that the trial courts orders should be upheld because [plaintiff] failed to sustain the burden of proving that his interrogatories merited further answer, the Supreme Court stated, defendants here had the burden of showing facts from which the trial court might find that the interrogatories were interposed for improper purposes. Id. (Coy v. Super. The petitioner then sought a writ of mandate to compel the trial court to vacate its orders that sustained the objections to petitioners requests for admissions. at 1550. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.230 provides the following: If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained. And check out CEBs program Objections: Objecting to Written Discovery Requests, available On Demand. To witness the transformative nature of Venio and improve your organizations eDiscovery prowess. Because of this, attempting to use this strategy may irritate a judge and benefit the other party.